It’s a massive weekend for our club, with matches played on both Saturday and Sunday. On Sunday our Mens Seniors, Reserves and Thirds, Womens Seniors and Under 19s Div 1 will be playing back to back at Henson Park as we renew our rivalry with UNSW-ES.
The Mens and Womens Premier Division matches will be streamed live on the AFL Sydney Facebook page. If you can’t get out to Henson on Sunday, get online and watch the action live. Mens Seniors starts at 2:10pm, Womens Seniors at about 4:30pm.
But before that, nine North Shore teams have Saturday games. Six of them are back to back in another marathon program of home games at Gore Hill; with both Mens Div 2 teams, Mens Div 3 and Womens Divs 2, 3 and 4 all in action.
To complete the massive round of footy, our Womens Reserves are at Mahoney Park on Saturday morning; and it’s a saintly pair of away venues as Under 19s Div 2 are at St Pauls Oval at Sydney Uni while Masters are away at St Lukes Oval in Concord.
Team selections are now up on our website and on Team App. To everyone who has been given the honour of wearing the black and red this weekend, congratulations. With 14 North Shore teams taking the field, you’re part of something massive!!
Coaches, if there are any changes from here on in, please make sure all affected players are updated.
As always, there’s plenty of tasks to be done on game day to make it run smoothly, especially when we’re at home. If you’re asked to help out, please get stuck in and do the job to the best of your ability – you’re playing an important role towards keeping our teams on the field. And if you spot something that needs to be done and are in a position to help out, your efforts are muchly appreciated.
.
Have a great weekend everyone! And here’s hoping we get to hear our song plenty of times around Sydney this weekend.
.
.
Mens Seniors (Premier Division)
Round 4
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 2:10pm
Henson Park
Cnr Sydenham Rd & Centennial St, Marrickville
B | S Barkley | J Woodman | J Campbell |
HB | L Robertson | R van Huisstede | N Brewer |
C | H Walker | J Veale | F Rogers |
HF | P Roseby | J Rayner | M Wilson |
F | N Hill | J Vlatko | K Gabila |
Ruck | C Loone | K Devlin | N Campbell |
Int | N Smith | T Meacham | |
L Giacometti | D Fitzgerald | ||
Emer | J Cubis |
.
.
Mens Reserves (Premier Reserves)
Round 4
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 12:20pm
Henson Park
Cnr Sydenham Rd & Centennial St, Marrickville
B | B Cunningham | B Caddey | R Fitzpatrick |
HB | C Sennitt | W Giacometti | W Bradley |
C | Z Fyffe | M Marquez | M Barritt |
HF | M Gugger | E Alexander | J Cubis |
F | B Hurrell | T Drum | P Vlatko |
Ruck | M Crisafulli | T Weston | A Bastas |
Int | B Bourn | A Rankin | |
N Hurrell | O Morton | ||
Emer | M Jamieson | C Mullins |
.
.
Mens Thirds (Division One)
Round 4
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 8:40am
Henson Park
Cnr Sydenham Rd & Centennial St, Marrickville
B | R Hezlett | T Shumack | M Morrison |
HB | S Hayres | H Barnum | J Brasher |
C | N Garrick | M Bogard | M Jamieson |
HF | E Manton | A Aleu | T Harley-Ross |
F | J Potter | A Ferguson | S London |
Ruck | S Kempson | J Griffiths | C Mullins |
Int | D VandenBrink | S Penniment | |
S Milligan | T Worley | ||
Emer | H Mainsbridge | D Clifford | T Wardle |
.
.
Mens Fourths Black (Division Two)
Round 4
v NorWest
Saturday 10:40am
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | C Smith | J Stokes | S Fraser-Krause |
HB | D Clifford | J Crisafulli | J English |
C | W Regan | H Stibbard | P Mainsbridge |
HF | C Dennis | T Smith | J Anderson |
F | C Taylor | J Vidot-Coleman | T Pope |
Ruck | T Wardle | M Pendlebury | H Mainsbridge |
Int | J Woolcock | C Lovegrove | |
S Wood | A Vidot-Coleman | ||
Emer | M Francis | O James |
.
.
Mens Fourths Red (Division Two Red)
Round 4
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 12:20pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | J Waller | S Millar | O James |
HB | T Scrutton | S Pugh | C Douglass |
C | J Ferreira | M Francis | M Jones |
HF | J Toussaint | X Burton | N Barclay |
F | C Hoffman | B Greaves | N Parker |
Ruck | C Saddington | W Geeves | J Krieg |
Int | C O’Halloran | R Perry | |
J Barclay | J Duffy | ||
Emer | H White |
.
.
Mens Sixths (Division Three)
Round 4
v Southern Power
Saturday 9:00am
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | J Thomas | W Dower | J Morris |
HB | N Baker | S Westley | M Tancred |
C | B Piro | C Davis | E Walsh |
HF | T Bugden | A Lynch | B Gray |
F | S Mackrell | S Shambly | M Tudor |
Ruck | J D’Silva | H McCutcheon | Mike Jones |
Int | S Coppolino | L Carroll | |
C Mitchell | J Bennetts | ||
Emer | T Kilian | L Cleghorn |
.
.
Womens Seniors (Premier Division)
Round 4
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 4:40pm
Henson Park
Cnr Sydenham Rd & Centennial St, Marrickville
B | B Gugger | F Dalton | |
HB | P Clegg | I Mcleay | G Walker |
C | E Matheson | L Houghton | L Edwards |
HF | Z Hurrell | M Eder | A Keating |
F | H Fell | S Ismen | |
Ruck | K Reynolds | M Masaoka | D Carruthers |
Int | S Lewington | L Krimmer | I Hurst |
S Gidley | P Gray | ||
Emer | J Thorp | C Fyffe | S Ryan |
.
.
Womens Reserves (Division One)
Round 4
v Newtown
Saturday 10:50am
Mahoney Park
Cnr Illawarra & Wharf Rd, Marrickville
B | K Limbrey | G Ormsby | |
HB | E Berton | S Ryan | H Stilin |
C | C O’Neill | N Shaw | G Love |
HF | L Crawford | C Fyffe | S Ridgway |
F | E Waddington | B Taylor | |
Ruck | E Morgan | J Thorp | O Higgins |
Int | A Kiriczenko | G O’Hare | J Murphy |
E McCrossin | E Chapman |
.
.
Womens Thirds (Division Two)
Round 4
v South-West Sydney
Saturday 3:40pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | R Tucker | C Hope | |
HB | L Cooke | J High | P Gresham |
C | K Thomas | E Moran | K Boyle |
HF | E Stone | J Silvester | S Roberts |
F | I Smith | M Simpson | |
Ruck | A Barkworth | C Langford | K Rainer |
Int | L Greenwood | L Taggart | S Lovegrove |
A Kiriczenko | A Kalaf | ||
Emer | M Papas |
.
.
Womens Fourths (Division Three)
Round 4
v Parramatta
Saturday 5:20pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | S Watson | G Bayliss | |
HB | B Larcombe | J Abrams | L Bunting |
C | A Sauer | L Hatton | E Kozak |
HF | M Andrews | S Stack | S McGirr |
F | S Doran | T Wightman | |
Ruck | A Baker | B Sulicich | S Gilbert |
Int | A Seaman | N Broug | J Wong |
G Thomas | H Churchill | ||
Emer | M Reed |
.
.
Womens Fifths (Division Four)
Round 4
v South-West Sydney
Saturday 2:00pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B | K Wahby | I Johnson | |
HB | B Gumbula | M Perkins | G Carlaw |
C | G Willis | K Rees | E Aynsley |
HF | J Giacometti | K Aisbett | J Barlow |
F | I Bathgate | E Carroll | |
Ruck | M Reed | F Biggs | S White |
Int | C Stark | I Perez | JC Campbell |
R Gaunt |
.
.
Under 19s Division One
Round 4
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 10:30am
Henson Park
Cnr Sydenham Rd & Centennial St, Marrickville
B | R Cunningham | H Edwards | W Micheletti |
HB | R Mueller | J Harty | N Clarke |
C | H Clarke | C Wright | M Riley |
HF | S Gale | H McLeod | M McKenzie |
F | B High | W Edwards | L Howarth |
Ruck | A Loebel | S Netting | S Jordan |
Int | H Cox | A Kourakis | |
P Bolger | W Blackburn | ||
Emer | I Edmunds | Z Gnaden |
.
.
Under 19s Division Two
Round 4
v Sydney Uni
Sunday 3:00pm
St Pauls Oval
University of Sydney, City Rd, Camperdown
B | M Coakley | S Walters | |
HB | T McCallum | C Harbrow | M Toohey |
C | T Gorman | R Lowry | L Dowling |
HF | J Netting | H Garrett | H Doyle |
F | J Cox | T Moore | |
Ruck | O Dwyer | R Madderom | B Lamb |
Int | J Divett Moro | G Miller | |
J Raue | T Sellers |
.
.
Masters
Round 2
v Balmain
Saturday 4:00pm
St Lukes Oval
Crane St, Concord
B | Mills | Williams | Charles |
HB | Gillis | Kourakis | Van Eeghen |
C | Keeler | Jackson | Gurry |
HF | Element | Shamgar | Flood |
F | Bastas | Seale | Buckley |
Ruck | Gallagher | Arnoul | Schouten |
Int | Zeremes |