Welcome to the home of the North Shore Bombers Australian Football Club

northshoremortgagechoice

North Shore Australian Football Club is an exciting and rapidly-growing club.

In 2019 the club is fielding 12 teams in the Sydney AFL Competition. These include men’s Premier Division, Reserves, Thirds, Fourths and Fifths teams, Under 19’s Division 1 and Division 2 teams, three womens’ teams and a Masters team. With 12 teams, North Shore Bombers is one of the biggest senior footy clubs in Australia.

North Shore train and play home games at Gore Hill Oval, conveniently located on Pacific Highway at St Leonards; featuring a state-of-the-art new surface.

If you are interested in playing with the Bombers in 2019 contact northshorefc@yahoo.com.au for men’s teams and womensfooty@northshorefc.com.au for our women’s team.

Register to play in 2019

More information about the club is available within the Our Club dropdown.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required



 

Hear from Kevin Sheedy, our number 1 member


Join the Red and Black Club

This Week’s Matches – August 24-25

  • Mens Seniors – Qualifying Final v Sydney Uni (Blacktown, Saturday 2:10pm)
  • Mens Reserves – Elimination Final v St George (Blacktown, Sunday 1:00pm)
  • Mens Thirds – Major Semi-Final v Sydney Uni (Rosedale, Sunday 3:00pm)
  • Mens Fourths – Qualifying Final v St George (Blacktown, Sunday 11:00am)
  • Mens Fifths A – Qualifying Final v Southern Power (Rosedale, Saturday 2:45pm)
  • Under 19s Div 2 – Minor Semi-Final v Southern Power (Kanebridge, Saturday 9:00am)
  • Womens Firsts – First Final Saturday 31st August

Full Finals Week 1 Fixture

Last Week’s Results

  • Mens Seniors – North Shore 19.13 (127) def UTS 13.7 (85)
  • Mens Reserves – North Shore 14.13 (97) def UTS 3.4 (22)
  • Mens Thirds – North Shore 13.15 (93) def Wollondilly 3.5 (23)
  • Mens Fourths – North Shore 4.7 (31) lost to UTS 8.4 (52)
  • Mens Fifths A – North Shore 11.1 (67) def Southern Power 7.6 (48)
  • Mens Fifths B – North Shore 4.4 (28) lost to Pennant Hills 3.13 (31)
  • Under 19s Div 1 – North Shore 10.5 (65) def Manly 8.12 (60)
  • Under 19s Div 2 – North Shore 6.3 (39) lost to West Goannas 11.17 (83)
  • Womens Firsts – North Shore 7.7 (49) def Western Magic 2.2 (14)
  • Womens Seconds – North Shore 6.5 (41) def Newtown 1.0 (6)
  • Womens Thirds – North Shore 0.0 (0) lost to Hol-Parramatta 13.11 (89)

Full Round 18 Scoreboard