Welcome to the home of the North Shore Bombers Australian Football Club

northshoremortgagechoice

North Shore Australian Football Club is an exciting and rapidly-growing club.

In 2019 the club is fielding 12 teams in the Sydney AFL Competition. These include men’s Premier Division, Reserves, Thirds, Fourths and Fifths teams, Under 19’s Division 1 and Division 2 teams, three womens’ teams and a Masters team. With 12 teams, North Shore Bombers is one of the biggest senior footy clubs in Australia.

North Shore train and play home games at Gore Hill Oval, conveniently located on Pacific Highway at St Leonards; featuring a state-of-the-art new surface.

If you are interested in playing with the Bombers in 2019 contact northshorefc@yahoo.com.au for men’s teams and womensfooty@northshorefc.com.au for our women’s team.

Register to play in 2019

More information about the club is available within the Our Club dropdown.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required



 

Hear from Kevin Sheedy, our number 1 member


Join the Red and Black Club

This Week’s Matches – July 27

  • Mens Seniors v Pennant Hills (Gore Hill, 3:20pm)
  • Mens Reserves v Pennant Hills (Gore Hill, 5:40pm)
  • Mens Thirds v Randwick City (Gore Hill, 11:50am)
  • Mens Fourths v Pennant Hills (Gore Hill, 1:40pm)
  • Mens Fifths A v UNSW-ES (Away)
  • Mens Fifths B v Sydney Uni (Away)
  • Under 19s Div 1 v Pennant Hills – Away
  • Under 19s Div 2 – Southern Power (Gore Hill, 10:10am)
  • Womens Firsts v Manly (Gore Hill, 8:30am)
  • Womens Seconds v UNSW-ES (Away)
  • Womens Thirds v St George (Away)

Full Round 15 Fixture

Last Week’s Results

  • Mens Seniors – North Shore 21.17 (143) def St George 4.7 (31)
  • Mens Reserves – North Shore 12.10 (82) def St George 7.7 (49)
  • Mens Thirds – North Shore 7.8 (50) lost to Pennant Hills 11.6 (72)
  • Mens Fourths – North Shore 7.8 (50) lost to St George 9.7 (61)
  • Mens Fifths A – North Shore 7.6 (48) def UNSW-ES 7.5 (47)
  • Mens Fifths B – North Shore 2.2 (14) lost to Randwick City 11.18 (84)
  • Under 19s Div 1 – North Shore 2.2 (14) lost to St George 12.6 (78)
  • Under 19s Div 2 – Bye
  • Womens Firsts – North Shore 6.6 def Penrith – forfeit
  • Womens Seconds – North Shore 0.0 (0) lost to Sth-West Sydney 10.7 (67)
  • Womens Thirds – North Shore 1.2 (8) lost to UTS 3.8 (26)

Full Round 14 Scoreboard