We’ve made it to the business end of the season, the finals! Our remarkable season throughout the club has seen no less than 10 North Shore teams qualify for finals action. Mens Seniors, as minor premiers in a final 5, have the week off; so we have nine teams in finals action over both days of the weekend.
For six of our teams, playing under a knockout final four system, a spot in the Grand Final is up for grabs.
Team selections for all grades are now up. There’s been some tough decisions to make, a reflection of the remarkable strength and depth of the playing group.
To everyone who will be playing in a final tomorrow, congratulations! Go out there, give it your best shot, play hard and fair and the rewards will come.
Score updates in the finals will be live on Team App and our Twitter (@northshorefc); and results posted on our Facebook.
A reminder to everyone at the club that we need to follow the appropriate covid-19 protocols. Players, please bring your own clearly-marked water bottle – we can’t allow sharing of water bottles. There’s limits to how many can be in the rooms at a time, so team meetings will have to be held outdoors; likewise for the singing of the song after our wins.
Spectators, including players sticking around to support our other teams after your game, make sure you spread out and maintain social distancing as best you can. The hill at Gore Hill looked too closely packed last week – we need to do better than that. Unfortunately you won’t be able to go on the field during the quarter time breaks.
Good luck to everyone on the weekend. Now let’s go out there and grab some finals wins!!
Mens Reserves (Premier Reserves)
Qualifying Final
v Pennant Hills
Sunday 11:10am
Henson Park – Sydenham Rd, Marrickville
B | N Hurrell | A Morgan | A Bastas |
HB | C Sennitt | W Giacometti | M Marquez |
C | T Meacham | M Goode | M Barritt |
HF | Z Fyffe | N Hill | M Varjavandi |
F | J Dillon | M Buskariol | B Cunningham |
Ruck | F Babic | T Weston | W Bradley |
Int | B Parks | R Barkley | C Silvester |
J Cubis | |||
Emer | E Sertbas | A Rankin |
.
.
Mens Thirds (Division One)
First Preliminary Final
v UNSW-ES
Saturday 2:45pm
Kanebridge Oval – Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | R Hezlett | T Shumack | T Lewis |
HB | J Brasher | H Barnum | D Vandenbrink |
C | E Sertbas | T Harley-Ross | N Garrick |
HF | A Rankin | J Millar | E Alexander |
F | J Potter | D Roberts | S London |
Ruck | M Crisafulli | N Bogard | T Worley |
Int | S Penniment | J Griffiths | A McConnell |
A Cox | |||
Emer | S Hayres | M Pendlebury | B Bourn |
.
.
Mens Fourths (Division Two)
First Preliminary Final
v Wollondilly
Saturday 12:50pm
Kanebridge Oval – Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | O James | S Hirche | J Waller |
HB | S Hayres | J Crisafulli | M Voyage |
C | S Wood | M Francis | C Dennis |
HF | M Bowden | S Jackson | C Hungerford |
F | B Bourn | M Gerald | S Milligan |
Ruck | D McKinnon | R Moloney | M Pendlebury |
Int | J Stokes | J Bateman | C Smith |
H Mainsbridge | |||
Emer | C Pugh | C Douglass | J Anderson |
.
.
Mens Fifths (Division Three)
First Preliminary Final
v UNSW-ES
Saturday 4:50pm
Kanebridge Oval
Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | J Morris | C Pugh | N Baker |
HB | A MacRae | C O’Halloran | C Douglass |
C | J Anderson | C Hoffman | J English |
HF | S Bagot | N Barclay | A Dzirnis-Beasley |
F | J Mills | B Greaves | M Jones |
Ruck | K Gyoery | J Barclay | L Smith |
Int | W McPhee | G Smith | H Morgan |
C Thomas | |||
Emer | I Selvarajah | S Haughton | B Harvey |
.
.
Womens Seniors (Premier Division)
Elimination Final
v Inner West
Sunday 1:20pm
Henson Park – Sydenham Rd, Marrickville
B | K Limbrey | F Dalton | |
HB | P Clegg | N Steel | C Stanley |
C | E Matheson | P Larkin | A Wilson |
HF | G Walker | S Barnes | S Lewington |
F | S Ismen | H Fell | |
Ruck | K Reynolds | Z Hurrell | D Carruthers |
Int | M Eder | J Kronqvist | O Cason |
I Hurst | N Barr | ||
Emer | I Mcleay | A Keating | L Edwards |
.
.
Womens Reserves (Division One)
First Preliminary Final
v Parramatta
Sunday 10:55am
Rosedale Oval – Cnr Stroud & National St, Warwick Farm
B | L Seddon | G Ormsby | |
HB | A Martin | I Mcleay | S Gidley |
C | L Krimmer | N Shaw | L Edwards |
HF | L Crawford | C Fyffe | A Keating |
F | P Gray | M Fogarty | |
Ruck | E Morgan | K Gilchrist | O Higgins |
Int | I English | K Hovatter | G O’Hare |
E McCrossin | K Evans | ||
Emer | A Doran | N Seroukas | O Basheer |
.
.
Womens Fourths Black (Division Three)
Second Preliminary Final
v Campbelltown
Sunday 9:00am
Kanebridge Oval – Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | O Dudley | C Hope | |
HB | K Mesiti | J Abrams | R Tucker |
C | H Forster | A Kiriczenko | C O’Neill |
HF | M Currie | M W-Andrews | G Gale |
F | L Mann | E Waddington | |
Ruck | A Barkworth | R Taylor | K Rainier |
Int | T Murphy | B Larcombe | S Denny |
K Boyle | G Beck | ||
Emer | E Kozak | S Frielinger |
.
.
Under 19s Division One
Qualifying Final
v Sydney Uni
Saturday 11:00am
Henson Park – Sydenham Rd, Marrickville
B | S Austin | W Maitland | C Levy |
HB | L Giacometti | X Menzies | S Netting |
C | C Wright | H Cooper | O Davis |
HF | J Finsterer | L Puncher | O Bird |
F | M Gugger | T Pope | N Brading |
Ruck | A Graham | K Gabila | M Riley |
Int | M McKenzie | M Armstrong | L Dowling |
R Lowry |
.
.
Under 19s Division Two
Second Preliminary Final
v Sydney Uni
Saturday 9:00am
Rosedale Oval – Cnr Stroud & National St, Warwick Farm
B | B Strong | J Netting | |
HB | C Barnum | H Edwards | R Thomson |
C | J O’Callaghan | E Court | M Martin |
HF | T Bartrop | J Toussaint | C Taylor |
F | O Mulder | W Micheletti | |
Ruck | O Dwyer | P Mainsbridge | L Lawrence |
Int | J McIntosh | Z Skrabanich | J Alderson |
B Piro | |||
Emer | S Steinberg |