We’ve had some magnificent battles against Pennant Hills over the years, and another chapter will be written on Saturday when no less than seven North Shore teams head up to Mike Kenny for another set of clashes.
Mens Seniors, Reserves, Thirds and Under 19s Div 1 will be in action on the main oval, while Womens Seniors, Reserves and Fourths Black will take on Pennant Hills on the lower oval.
While that happens, four North Shore teams will enjoy home ground advantage for a set of games at Gore Hill Oval. And Under 19s Div 2 have a Grand Final replay when they head out to Gipps Road Oval to take on the Goannas.
It’s a massive day of footy. Team selections are now up on Team App and are about to be uploaded to the website. To everyone who has been selected to pull on the North Shore jumper, congratulations! It’s a magnificent honour, and we know you’ll give it your best shot.
We also have some milestones this week. Nathan Smith and Tim Shumack will be pulling on the North Shore jumper for the 50th time. Ben “Boomer” Harvey is on 49, but his 50th will have to wait till next week.
We also have a comeback of sorts. Bailey Bourn, after a horrific run of injuries that would see many give the game away, returns to the field in the Mens Fourths clash at Gore Hill. Bailey is a terrific clubman who, even when injuries, was a consistent presence at training and at games encouraging his team-mates along. Great to see him back.

Have a great weekend everyone. And here’s hoping we get to sing our song plenty of times on Saturday!

.
.
.

Mens Seniors (Premier Division)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 1:30pm
Mike Kenny Oval
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B T Drum H Walker L Hayres
HB C Lappin J Woodman L Robertson
C N Brewer K Devlin J McKenzie
HF R Hebron J Rayner W Bradley
F O Bird M Manteit M Thomas
Ruck C Loone J Veale N Campbell
Int J Mudge L Giacometti P Roseby
J Barling
.
.
Mens Reserves (Premier Reserves)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 11:30am
Mike Kenny Oval
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B C Sennitt O Morton A Bastas
HB M Marquez B Caddey N Hurrell
C Z Fyffe J Cubis M Barritt
HF J Dillon W Giacometti B Cunningham
F A Morgan N Hill M Varjavandi
Ruck F Babic T Meacham C Silvester
Int M Goode J Griffiths S London
D Vandenbrink

.
.
Mens Thirds (Division One)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 6:00pm
Mike Kenny Oval
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B J Brasher T Shumack T Lewis
HB N Gallu T Alexander H Barnum
C A Cox N Garrick T Harley-Ross
HF A Rankin E Alexander J Potter
F C Dennis J Brennan M Bowden
Ruck M Crisafulli N Bogard T Worley
Int S Penniment S Hayres A McConnell
M Francis
Emer J Buckley M Voyage
.
.
Mens Fourths (Division Two)
v UTS
Saturday 12:30pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B C Smith J Crisafulli J Waller
HB O James S Kempson J Buckley
C E Byrne M Pendlebury B Bourn
HF C Hungerford M Gerald M Voyage
F J Stokes S Jackson S Milligan
Ruck D McKinnon R Moloney S Wood
Int J Bateman N Parker S Hirche
H Morgan
Emer H Mainsbridge C Douglass C Pugh
.
.
Mens Fifths (Division Three)
v UNSW-ES
Saturday 2:30pm
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B J Mills C Pugh R Perry
HB C Douglass C O’Halloran A Dzirnis-Beasley
C J Anderson H Mainsbridge J English
HF L Smith N Barclay M Bell
F I Selvarajah B Greaves M Jones
Ruck K Gyoery C Hoffman J Barclay
Int A MacRae H McCutcheon J Der
N Baker
Emer W Dower G Smith C Thomas
.
.
Womens Seniors (Premier Division)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 11:30am
Mike Kenny Oval (Lower Oval)
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B K Limbrey F Dalton
HB P Clegg N Steel I Mcleay
C E Matheson P Larkin N Barr
HF G Walker S Barnes S Lewington
F H Fell S Ismen
Ruck K Reynolds C Stanley D Carruthers
Int M Eder A Keating M Masaoka
A Wilson S Gidley
Emer K Gilchrist K Evans L Krimmer

.
.
Womens Reserves (Division One)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 4:50pm
Mike Kenny Oval (Lower Oval)
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B L Seddon G Ormsby
HB G O’Hare A Bradley O Basheer
C L Krimmer N Shaw L Edwards
HF L Crawford C Fyffe K Evans
F L Bird M Fogarty
Ruck E Morgan K Gilchrist O Higgins
Int I English K Hovatter A O’Reilly
E McCrossin P Gray
Emer J Silvester A Martin A Doran
.
.
Womens Thirds (Division Two)
v UTS
Saturday 11:10am
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B M Currie S Graham
HB J Silvester T Jenkins C Langford
C S Ridgway I Smith B Taylor
HF N Seroukas A Doran S Roberts
F M Hosie K Sutton
Ruck S Ryan E Chapman Abby Martin
Int K Rainier E Moran B Casey
A Herbestein A Kalaf
Emer N Van Doorn A Anderson C Olds
.
.
Womens Fourths Black (Division Three)
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 1:30pm
Mike Kenny Oval (Lower Oval)
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B P Gresham O Dudley
HB G Gale F Bosscher E Elliott
C H Forster A Kiriczenko S Frielinger
HF K Mesiti M W-Andrews S Szabo
F C O’Neill T Wightman
Ruck A Barkworth R Taylor G Beck
Int J Abrams C Hope S Stack
L Mann B Tusino

.
.
Womens Fourths Red (Division Three Red)
v Manly
Saturday 9:30am
Gore Hill Oval
Pacific Highway, St Leonards
B L Greenwood R Tucker
HB J Maher B Larcombe N La Chappelle
C E Carrol S White B Sullcich
HF C Olds M Perkins G Mercado
F S Chirgwin J Davies
Ruck E Waddington K Rees S McGirr
Int A Campbell Alice Martin N Van Doorn
R Gaunt I Johnson
Emer A Anderson
.
.
Under 19s Division One
v Pennant Hills
Saturday 4:00pm
Mike Kenny Oval
Greenway Park, Shepherds Dr, Cherrybrook
B S Austin A Beveridge J Alderson
HB B Strong X Menzies S Netting
C F Rogers H Cooper L McIntosh
HF M Gugger L Puncher C Levy
F N Brading T Pope J Tidemann
Ruck A Graham K Gabila S Aisatullin
Int N McKenzie M Riley R Mueller
C Wright
.
.
Under 19s Division Two
v Parramatta
Saturday 9:00am
Gipps Road Oval
Gipps Road, Greystanes
B H Edwards W Maitland
HB M Martin J Toussaint W Micheletti
C J O’Callaghan R Lowry L Lawrence
HF C Taylor J Finsterer T Bartrop
F L Dowling B Elsum
Ruck C Barnum E Court P Mainsbridge
Int R Thomson Z Skrabanich J Netting
O Dwyer
Emer B Piro