We’ve made it to the last weekend in September, and six of our teams are still alive.
On Saturday morning at Kanebridge, our Under 19s Division One will be aiming to keep their season alive. After that we’ve got a few hours to kill before the Mens Seniors play off for a spot in the Grand Final.
Sunday morning at Henson Park sees our Reserves in action, and they’re playing also playing off for a Grand Final berth.
And then on Sunday afternoon in the deep south-west of Rosedale Oval, it’s the One Day in September we want to remember as our Mens Fourths, Thirds and Fifths take the field in their respective Grand Finals. It’s the culmination of a season which has seen some remarkable player numbers and some great footy has been played in those divisions.
We’ll be putting out an announcement later today about ticketing for the Grand Finals. Unfortunately due to covid-19, not everyone at the club will be able to get to Rosedale on Sunday; although we’ll get in as many as we can.
The three Grand Finals will be streamed live on the AFL Sydney Facebook page; so wherever you are, tune in and see the action unfold. Leave plenty of comments on the feed and show the support for the mighty Bombers!!
Team selections for all grades are up. To everyone who has been selected to wear the black and red of the Bombers today, congratulations!! Play some great footy in the right spirit and you won’t go wrong.
Have a great weekend everyone. And here’s hoping we have three new pieces of silverware coming back to Gore Hill on Sunday night!!
Mens Seniors (Premier Division)
Major Semi-Final
v UNSW-ES
Saturday 3:00pm
Kanebridge Oval – Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | H Walker | J Woodman | D Fitzgerald |
HB | L Robertson | C Lappin | S Barkley |
C | J McKenzie | M Manteit | N Brewer |
HF | J Barling | J Rayner | L Hayres |
F | M Thomas | R Hebron | J Mudge |
Ruck | C Loone | K Devlin | N Campbell |
Int | T Meacham | J Veale | P Roseby |
W Giacometti | |||
Emer | F Babic | L Giacometti |
.
.
Mens Reserves (Premier Division)
Major Semi-Final
v UNSW-ES
Sunday 11:10am
Henson Park – Sydenham Road, Marrickville
B | N Hurrell | B Caddey | A Bastas |
HB | C Sennitt | O Morton | J Cubis |
C | Z Fyffe | M Goode | M Barritt |
HF | J Dillon | N Hill | M Varjavandi |
F | F Babic | M Buskariol | B Cunningham |
Ruck | M Whitbread | T Weston | W Bradley |
Int | M Marquez | W Taylor | C Silvester |
A Morgan | |||
Emer | E Sertbas |
.
.
Mens Thirds (Division One)
GRAND FINAL
v Sydney Uni
Sunday 3:30pm
Rosedale Oval – Cnr Stroud & National St, Warwick Farm
B | R Hezlett | T Shumack | J Griffiths |
HB | T Lewis | H Barnum | D Vandenbrink |
C | T Harley-Ross | E Sertbas | N Garrick |
HF | A Rankin | J Millar | E Alexander |
F | J Potter | D Roberts | S London |
Ruck | M Crisafulli | N Bogard | T Worley |
Int | S Penniment | S Hayres | A McConnell |
A Cox | |||
Emer | M Bowden | M Pendlebury | B Bourn |
.
.
Mens Fourths (Division Two)
GRAND FINAL
v Sydney Uni
Sunday 1:20pm
Rosedale Oval – Cnr Stroud & National St, Warwick Farm
B | S Hirche | J Crisafulli | J Waller |
HB | C Smith | S Kempson | M Voyage |
C | S Wood | J Bateman | C Dennis |
HF | M Bowden | S Jackson | C Hungerford |
F | B Bourn | M Gerald | S Milligan |
Ruck | D McKinnon | R Moloney | M Pendlebury |
Int | J Stokes | O James | M Francis |
H Mainsbridge | |||
Emer | C Pugh | L Smith | C Douglass |
.
.
Mens Fifths (Division Three)
GRAND FINAL
v Newtown
Saturday 5:50pm
Rosedale Oval – Cnr Stroud & National St, Warwick Farm
B | H Morgan | C Pugh | R Perry |
HB | A MacRae | C O’Halloran | C Douglass |
C | J Anderson | C Hoffman | B Harvey |
HF | S Bagot | B Greaves | L Smith |
F | J Mills | K Hughes | M Jones |
Ruck | K Gyoery | J Barclay | A Dzirnis-Beasley |
Int | C Thomas | N Parker | N Baker |
N Barclay | |||
Emer | J Morris | J English | W McPhee |
.
.
Under 19s Division One
Minor Semi-Final
v Manly
Saturday 9:00am
Kanebridge Oval – Cnr Withers & Commercial Rd, Rouse Hill
B | S Austin | X Menzies | C Levy |
HB | L Giacometti | A Beveridge | S Netting |
C | C Wright | H Cooper | O Davis |
HF | M McKenzie | L Puncher | O Bird |
F | M Gugger | T Pope | N Brading |
Ruck | A Graham | K Gabila | M Riley |
Int | N Armstrong | E Court | H Edwards |
R Lowry | |||
Emer | W Maitland |